Make your own free website on Tripod.com

This page is part of the Tioga County US Gen Web site by Joyce M. Tice

No Unauthorized Commercial Use May Be Made of This Material

Austinburg Cemetery

Brookfield Township, Tioga Co., PA

From Volume 2 & 8 of Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions

Reprinted with permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd

Dale Butler of Kansas retyped this for the web page December 1997


Austinburg Cemetery is located on Route 58016 Woodhull Road, .2 mile East of Route 249. Austinburg was named for William Austin, pioneer settler and town founder in 1835. This listing was copied by Rhoda ENGLISH & William LADD in July 1975.

Surname First Name Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscrip/notes
Jordan Julia M. Apr. 26, 1893 6yr,11mo.
Jordan Will D. 1860 1946
Jordan Nettie L. 1862 1908
Jordan Susie M. 1888 1908
Davis G.J. 1842 1902 Father. Co.L, 2nd Pa.Cav.
Davis Juliaette 1846 1903 Mother & wife of G.J.
Davis George N. 1869 1935 Father
Davis Carrie 1874 1968 Mother
Clark John W. 1870 1925
Clark Sophia A. 1879 1933
Cole Charlie 1887 1951
Cole Tressie 1892 1949
Cole Aleta Ann 1926 1934
Fiske Nelson A. 1864 1954
Fiske Mina R. 1869 1959
Hunt Nancy J. 1831 1904 Mother
Baxter Martha P. 1856 1914 Mother. Appears to be in Hunt Plot
Greeley Theodore E. 1876 1947
Greeley Catherine 1876 1959
Greeley Walter L. 1904 1931 Mason
Andy May be in Tompkins plot
Linda May be in Tompkins plot
Tompkins Vern C. 1900 1975
Tompkins Elna 1905 ----
Tompkins Clarence 18-Jul-45 Apr. 12, 1974 SP4,U.S.Army. Site has military marker. Vietnam service.
Resue William 1877 1942 Father
Resue Ella A. 1880 1937 Mother
Resue Clifford F. Feb. 17, 1918 Nov. 18, 1949
Resue Gail B. Feb. 11, 1952 Feb. 12, 1952
Resue Mark W. 10-Jul-53 12-Jul-53
Murdock David B. 1890 1960
Cook Robert 1869 1946
Cook Lucy 1875 1943
Cook Guy Willson Sept. 22, 1894 Mar. 17, 1955 Pvt,Co.C,112 Pa.Inf.WW1
Perry Andrew J. 1861 1934
Perry Ellen J. 1866 1951
Griffin Ellsworth G. 1867 1948 Odd Fellow
Griffin Hattie BRIGGS 1864 1941
Griffin Austin F. Apr. 22, 1900 Dec. 9, 1964 Pvt,Student Army Tng Corps, WWI
Grimolds Menzo W. 1863 1953
Grimolds Nellie M. 1862 1936
Ordway Biatha Nov. 13, 1888 51 Civil War marker & flag
Pickett Charles H. 1860 1916 Father
Pickett Addie E. Nov. 3, 1860 Oct. 20, 1909 Wife of Charles H,
Pickett Edward 1880 1963 Son
Pickett Belle Dec. 28, 1884 June 28, 1889 Dau. of Charles H. & Addie E.
Rude George Mar. 18, 1865 58yr,7mo,19da. Civil War marker & flag
Rude Lydia June 25, 1877 68yr,11mo,6da. Wife of George
Pickett Charles E. 1832 1916
Pickett Sarah E. Wife of Charles
Shumway George E. 1866 1921
Shumway E.E. July 4, 1832 Jan. 27, 1916 Father
Shumway Ann Mar. 4, 1830 Mar. 13, 1888 Mother
Shumway Charles H. Nov. 12, 1858 April 20, 1889 Son of E.E. & Ann. Many fond hopes be buried here.
Watkins Palmer B. May 28, 1834 ######## Co.I,45 Reg.Pa.Vol.
Watkins Hannah L. Nov. 30, 1845 Jan. 16, 1906 Wife of Palmer B.
Watkins Evan Mar. 28, 1870 28-Jun-50 Son of Palmer & Hannah
Watkins Olie Feb. 14, 1878 ######## Wife of Evan
Watkins Lowell A. April 11, 1880 Sept. 26, 1903 Son of Palmer & Hannah
Evans Nelson July 25, 1825 Feb. 9, 1850
Evans Sally Dec. 28, 1826 Jan. 28, 1899 Wife of Nelson
Cook James P. May 2, 1833 Mar. 2, 1889 Father
Cook Maria C. 1837 19-- Mother
Fuller Aaron 1829 1910
Fuller Catherine 1841 1910
Fuller Olliver Sept. 26, 1906 Sept. 26, 1906 Son of George W. & B.
Fuller George W. Mar. 18, 1871 Feb. 18, 1909
Wakley Samuel M. Oct. 7, 1842 Dec. 5, 1929 Pvt,Co.A,190 Regt,Pa.Inf. Civil War marker & flag
Wakley Jane T. 1840 1912 Wife of Samuel M.
Clark Lynn WAKLEY Apr. 17, 1906 Apr. 25, 1948
Davis Otto A. 1908 ----
Davis Margaret M. 1909 ----
Schoonover Hiram C. 1889 1959
Schoonover Lula B. 1891 1969
Potter George F. July 2, 1884 ----
Potter Hattie A. Dec. 23, 1888 Mar. 28, 1946
Potter Ivan A. 1909 1961
Wakley John A. 1859 1949
Wakley R. Philena 1856 1934
Lerch Lester L. 1886 1939 Father
Lerch Pearl 1900 19-- Mother
Schoonover Leon 1851 1920
Schoonover Sarah 1853 1932 His wife
Schoonover Lee 1880 1971
Schoonover Melinda 1881 1911
Schoonover Mildred 1913 1973
Schoonover Carl B. 1910 1911
Schoonover Edward P. 1912 1912
LaBar LaVern Apr. 3, 1974 84
LaBar A. Apr. 3, 1841 Aug. 29, 1895 Civil War marker & flag
Lane William G. 1850 1900
Lane Ida A. 1859 1932
Lane Arthur E. 1883 19--
Lane Bessie J. 1880 19--
Wakley Herman A. July 3, 1856 July 4, 1893 Father
Wakley Angie H. May 27, 1857 Apr. 5, 1899 Wife of Herman. Mother
Robertson Coral Sept. 16, 1898 9mo,4da. Son of A.A. & J.S.
Swartwood H.S. Co.K,86th NY Inf. Civil War marker & flag
Swartwood Jessy L. Jan. 19, 1887 Oct. 2, 1887 Son of H.S. & H.M.
Wakley Daniel H. 1882 1926
Wakley Bertha B. 1875 1958
Wakley Junior 1912 1916 Son of Daniel & Bertha
Swartwood Charles M. 1868 1931
Swartwood Luye C. 1861 19--
Swartwood Ora W. July 1, 1892 Nov. 5, 1948
Swartwood Ina M. Apr. 21, 1886 Nov. 27, 1955
Emmons Willard N. 1874 1958
Emmons Lavancia M. 1886 1954
Cheesman Harry H. 1884 1948 Mason
Cheesman Leah Bell 1888 1962
Nichols Wesley H. 1897 19--
Nichols Mildred E. 1895 19--
McLean Lester B. Oct. 30, 1884 ----
McLean Dorathy E. July 1, 1883 Mar. 16, 1964
Simons Claude L. 1905 1963
Simons Cora A. 1904 ----
Lent Fred W. 1882 1946
Lent Delia M. 1882 1946
Kilburn Sherry S. 1875 1941
Kilburn Kate L. 1884 1968
Kilburn Lindsley E. 1908 1966
Jordan Jennie Mae 1897 1965
Johnson Asaph Co.B, 86th NY Inf. Civil War Gov't marker
George Abner L. Mar. 26, 1820 ----
George Mary M. Mar 24, 1822 ######## Wife of Abner
George Charles W. June 25, 1856 1yr,1mo,19da. Son of Abner & Mary
George Evadna L. Feb. 14, 1862 6yr,9mo,8da. Dau. of Abner & Mary
George Perry A. July 17, 1870 9yr,8mo,25da. Son of Abner & Mary
George Sherman J. June 10, 1880 15yr,8mo,20da. Son of Abner & Mary
Kelly Carrie M. GEORGE Apr. 21, 1858 26-Jun-15
Davies Eugene C. 1867 1928
Davies Jeanette C. 1867 1944 Wife of Eugene
Davies Earle L. 1889 1969
George John B. 1837 1915
George Minerva S. 1841 1893 Wife of John
Eddy David 1856 1917
Eddy Maroa 1869 1935
Eddy Hannie Apr. 14, 1896 9yr,10m,13da. Dau. of David & Maroa
Frazier Charles B. 1859 1922
Frazier Jennie C. 1854 1918 Wife of Charles B.
Simons Frank H. 1888 1960
Simons Irene J. 1887 1955
Simons Alvin L. 1925 1938
Bennett Elwyn A. 1891 1958
Bennett Mary A. 1894 19--
Bottum Bert C. 1885 1942
Bottum Eliza A. 1889 19--
Gardner Jachob 1874 1942
Gardner Lizzie 1878 19--
Clark Emma 1913 1937 Our mother
Beebe Carol Joyce 8-May-40 Unknown if birth or death Date
Jordan Caleb B. 1869 1927 Father
Jordan Claude E. 1899 1918
Everitt Good 1857 1931
Everitt Sylvia 1861 1932 Wife of Good
Croft Roger Nov. 15, 1915 1mo. Son of E.W. & M.E.
Jordan Martin V. Aug. 1840 Feb. 1913
Jordan Lucinda M. Nov. 1841 May-14
Jordan infant Jan. 27, 1878 Dau. of Martin & Lucinda
Jordan Naomi Jan. 30, 1879 Dec. 8, 1901 Dau. of Martin & Lucinda
Schoonover N.Bert 1873 1942
Schoonover Jennie L. 1875 1973
Schoonover Richard P. 1910 1916
Schoonover Lawrence R. 1897 19--
Jordan Ervin J. 1845 1929
Jordan Electa Oct. 1, 1843 Oct. 4, 1905 Wife of Ervin
Jordan Clara Oct. 17, 1876 9-Jul-01 Dau. of Ervin & Electa
Jordan Emma G. 1862 1937 his wife (Ervin's?)
Jordan J. Clemon 1881 1934
Jordan Nina M. 1887 1961 Wife of Clemon
Payne Harold H. Feb. 9, 1915 Apr. 16, 1963 Cpl, 864 AAA, AW Bn, CAC, WWII
Payne Alta JORDAN 1916 ----
Missenger Albert G. 1910 ----
Missenger Emma I. 1909 1951
Sherwood George W. 1863 1945
Sherwood Annis A. 1862 1947
Sherwood Winifred M. 1893 1967
Sherwood H.Grace 1895 1944
Abbott Lena Nov. 21, 1960 77yr,2mo,23da.
Abbott John 13-Jun-54 74yr,2da.
Bush Joseph A. Mar. 20, 1898 51yr,18da. Co.D, 207 Regt,Pa.Vol.
Bush Albert Nov. 18, 1884 2yr,23da. Son of Joseph & Jane
Seeley Stevia L. 1872 1941
Seeley Villa M. 186 1942
Holmes John G. July 20, 1822 Feb. 2, 1887
Holmes Rebecca Nov. 25, 1824 Aug. 13, 1900 Wife of John
Holmes Malcolm L. 1845 1914 Co.F, 86th NY Vol. Civil War marker
Holmes Mary A. 1848 1917 Wife of Malcolm
Seeley Norris 1842 1920
Seeley Lodema Aug. 25, 1847 19-Jun-09 Wife of Norris
Mack Wilson I. 1845 1902 Civil War marker & flag
Mack Adelia L. 1845 1924
Bush John H. 1856 1945
Bush Maria A. 1857 1935 Wife of John H.
Abbott Ernest 1885 1950
Abbott Myra 1887 1966
Thomas Dorr 1887 1950
Thomas Bessie 1895 19--
Thomas Giles 1878 1948
Thomas Mabel 1891 1971
McCarthy Betty L. 1908 1945
Mack Henry 1866 1917 Father
Mack Lottie 1890 1910 Daughter
Mack Baby
Mack Irvin
Mack Ralph
Mack Alice 1867 1921 Wife of Henry; Mother
Mack Vesta 1895 1972
Thomas James B. Sept. 20, 1843 Feb. 2, 1900 Father
Thomas Lurenda Nov. 20, 1851 15-Jul-10 Mother, Wife of James B.
Thomas J.G. Feb. 9, 1857 Nov. 18, 1887
Sawyer Clifford 1855 1936
Sawyer Mary E. 1857 1940
Sawyer Bert 1881 1946
Sawyer Elsie 1884 1969
Sawyer Frances 1906 ----
Sawyer Flora June 21, 1889 Oct. 28, 1894 Dau. of H.G. & M.E.
Little Halsey J. 1872 19--
Little Bertha S. 1879 1938
Abbey Arthur M. 1877 1967
Abbey Gertie T. 1880 1961
Abbey Rinda 1908 1913 Dau. of Arthur & Gertie
Young Lynn H. 1949
Bell William 1881 19--
Bell Eva 1878 19--
Bell Kenneth 1902 1902
Pickett Arlouine J. Sept. 10, 1937
Lang Tommy 1950 1967
Croft Ernest W. 1895 1967 Mason
Croft Mildred E. 1896 1970
Watson Albert Sept. 5, 1930 Jan. 10, 1969
Watson Robert 1951
Watson Terry 1953
Price Everett E. 1917 1965
Price Rosamond M. 1921 ----
Schulze Fred C. May 25, 1874 Oct. 6, 1956
Hibbard James B. 1921 1952
Hibbard Laura M. 1917 19--
Schoonover Augusta 1865 1941
Schoonover Stella A. 1879 1955
Schoonover Waldo 1901 1955
Schoonover Jay 1904 1944
Howland Mattie V. 1869 1919
Atwell Daniel A. 1845 1934 Father; Pvt,Co.H,130th NY Inf. Civil War marker & flag
Atwell Catherine L. 1868 19-- Mother
Atwell Comadore D. 1898 1899
Stiles William Aug. 23, 1851 Nov. 11, 1927
Stiles Mary E. Jan. 29, 1856 1-Jun-17 Wife of William
Stiles Glenn Erle June 10, 1890 Mar. 8, 1895
Jordan Rose A. Aug. 14, 1909 Oct. 31, 1949
Jordan Bernadine A. Apr. 12, 1930 3-Jul-30
Griffin Eugene M. 1846 1920 Co.G,53rd Reg,Pa.Vol.
Griffin Josephine 1848 1929 Wife of Eugene M.
Griffin Audie Feb. 4, 1881 1yr,9mo,23da. Son of Eugene & Josephine
Webb Rev. G.W. 1808 1863
Webb S.Amanda GEORGE 1816 1912
Webb Audubon 1851 1863
Webb Charlie 1857 1863
Stiles Theron L. 1883 1959
Stiles Ida R. 1885 1961
Stiles Gerald K. 24-Jul-13 3yr,3mo,4da.
Thomas Frederick 1845 1926 Co.K,54th Reg,NY Inf. Civil War marker & flag
Thomas Susan 1858 19-- Wife of Thomas
Hall Lee 1887 1961
Hall Bessie 1890 1967
Hall Robert 1921 1922
Hall Pearl 1929 1938
Hall Lorenzo 1909 19--
Hall Mattie 1906 19--
Strait Richard 1961
Strait Thelma 1968
Jordan Elden L. 1893 1959
Jordan Ella F. 1880 1957
Schoonover Leland 1880 1952
Schoonover Maud J. 1885 1956
Schoonover Ida Pearl Sept. 1923
Finch Philander 1888 1968 Eaton Funeral Parlor Marker
Gee Edna Nov. 2, 1906 Sept. 18, 1966
Gee Orvie Nov. 2, 1898 3yr,3mo. Son of Edna & B.M.
Morehouse Lewis Dec. 22, 1833 ----
Morehouse Harriet Aug. 3, 1831 Mar. 16, 1892 Wife of Lewis
Seely Frank May 3, 1842 July 30, 1864 Co.F,45th Reg. Died at Battle of Pettersburg.
Seely H.H. June 17, 1812 May 21, 1892
Seely Mary Mar. 16, 1820 Aug. 20, 1893 Wife of H.H.
Boulio Eugene 1839 1916 Civil War marker & flag
Boulio Pauline 1841 1913 Wife of Eugene
Comfort Emma J. 1868 19--
Potter Eli H. 1834 1912 Co.H,86th NY. Civil War marker & flag
Potter Caroline L. 1846 1926 Wife of Eli
Potter Benjamin J. 1889 1964
Potter S.Elizabeth 1894 1951
Perkins Merritt A. 1880 1966
Perkins Mattie M. 1883 1966
Perkins Wayne H. 1906 1947 WWII flag & marker
Lounsbury Harvey June 29, 1887 Jan. 27, 1972 WWI Gov't marker & flag
Lounsbury Nellie E. 1900 1960
Lounsbury E.G.
Finch George W. 1851 1928
Finch Mianda 1852 1918
Bush Floss 1885 1975
Harding Gene Dec. 30, 1946 4-May-47
Christensen Harvey L. 27-Jun-08 Nov. 5, 1956
Christensen Pauline E. 27-Jun-11 19--
Everitt Walter S. 1887 19--
Everitt Lena M. 1887 1972
Beebe Claude J. 1892 1952
Beebe Electa L. 1897 19--
Beebe Oliver E. 1916 19--
Beebe Adaline J. 1918 19--
Sawyer Jennings D. 1912 1975 Smith Funeral Parlor marker
Sawyer Robert Paul 1942 1945
Sawyer Jesse J. 1883 1960
Sawyer Lena May 1880 1948
Anthony Earl R.
Anthony Daisy M.
Boulio Glen L. ######## 5-May-60 PFC,137 Inf, WWII, BSM PH, Gov't marker & flag
Payne Marion B. 1905 19--
Payne Xenna K. 1900 1955
Kilburn Walter D. 1912 1956 Moose
Kilburn Harriet E. 1918 19--
Stiles Dean F. 1922 19--
Stiles Sarah J. 1921 1972
Atwell Floyd E. Jr. 1918 1966
Atwell Edna E. 1923 19--
Jordan Carl E. Jan. 22, 1914 14-Jul-68 Mason; Sgt, 445th Pa,AAF,WWII, BOHNB,GP.Gov't marker & flag
Jordan Naomi T. 1924 19-- Eastern Star
Simons Maude 1894 1967 Beloved Mother & Grandmother
Schoonover Cora M. Apr. 9, 1957 Aug. 10, 1961
Schoonover Jill Marie Nov. 28, 1970 24minutes
Reynolds Charles W. 1907 1961
Reynolds Genevieve M. 1906 19--
Simons Grover C. Sept. 22, 1885 Aug. 15, 1967
Simons DeForrest W. Nov. 7, 1902 Dec. 31, 1971
Simons Patrick Reynolds
Simons Lafayette 1883 1958
Simons Leah B. 1887 1962
Simons Elwin S. 1913 19--
Mead William Stanley Feb. 15, 1957 Infant son of L.W. & F.C.
Bush Otis 1886 1961
Bush Cassie 1889 1960
Tubbs William Marcus 1916 19--
Tubbs Nellie P. 1917 19--
Davis Darwin B. 1942 1964
Bathrick George 1893 ----
Bathrick Laura 1888 1972
Potter Wayne W. Feb. 5, 1924 Apr. 30, 1973 NY,PFC,U.S.Army,WWII, Gov't marker & flag
Frank DeForrest R. 1910 19--
Frank Martha C. 1914 1974
Northrop G.W. MD. 1822 1913
Northrop Mary E. 1828 1856 Wife of G.W.
Northrop Mary M. 1827 1906 Also Wife of G.W.
Northrop Mary O. 1858 1858
Northrop Jane E. 1869 1870
Edwards Artemas 1843 1902 Mason;Co.B, 161st Reg. NY.Vol.
Edwards May N. 1853 1930 Rebekah?
Trowbridge John E. 1876 1959
Simons Perry A. 1858 1945
Simons Isabella G. 1860 1936
Stiles Timothy I. 1846 1915
Stiles Eliza 1850 1922 Wife of Timothy
Stiles Theron M. 1877 1944
Stiles Dora B. 1875 1953 Wife of Theron
Sweet Olive PATTERSON 1836 1919
Simons Harley R. 1892 1935
Simons Bertha G. 1892 1968
Simons Velma 1915 1916
Simons Edna 1918 1921
Atwell Winfield D. 1896 1961
Mulkins Nancy Sept. 14, 1885 69yr,11mo,2da. Wife of R.H.
Bell Sylvester 1845 1936 Co.I,189th NY.Vol. Civil War marker & flag.
Bell Lettie 1862 1944 Wife of Sylvester;Woman's relief Corps.
Bell Fay E. 1899 1933 Father
Bell Eleanora E. 1894 1973 Mother
Burnside George E. 1862 1920
Burnside Hattie G. 1863 1931 Wife of George
Morton Ivan E. 1902 1964
Morton Olivene K. 1903 19--
Wheaton Madge 1880 1969
Wheaton Elizabeth 1922 1929
Pierce Zenas 1828 1905 Father
Pierce Hannah 1833 1902 Wife of Zenas
Pierce Ellen S. Apr. 1, 1860 3yr,5mo,11da. Dau. of Zinas and Hannah. (Note difference in name for Zenas/Zinas)
Boulio Reuby H. 25-Jun-32 Pvt. U.S.Army. American Legion marker
Boulio Reuby H. 1861 1933 Note deathdate differences between this marker and Legion Marker.
Boulio Ida L. 1867 1918 Wife of Reuby
Seely C.G. 1817 1892
Seely Polly 1822 1900 Wife of C.G.
Seely Elias June 2, 1854 Sept. 21, 1885
Abbott John S. Jan. 23, 1813 Sept. 11, 1892
Abbott Betsey Sept. 18, 1817 Jan. 27, 1902 Wife of John
Briggs Priscilla 1847 1920 Mother
Abbott Abbie 1853 1926 Auntie
Cook J.R. Jan. 15, 1826 July 10, 1896 Co.K,86th.NY.Vol.,Civil War,Gov't marker & flag
Cook C. or G.E. Oct. 8, 1865 Mar. 7, 1897
Cary Orrin 1862 1947
Cary Carrie 1870 1898
Coon C. June 7, 1842 May 20, 1896 Father
Coon ALta 1901 1919
Bonney Eugene 1858 1916
Bonney Lida M. 1864 1945
Bonney Emma B. BAUMANN 1884 1949
Beagle James May 26, 1817 Feb. 21, 1889
Beagle Malvina Feb. 2, 1825 July 5, 1897 Wife of James
Beagle James J. 1859 1914
Beagle Sarah Alice 1862 1909 Wife of James J.
Kilburn Jonas May 11, 1842 Dec. 22, 1901 Co.F, 45th Pa.Vol.Civil War marker & flag
Kilburn Elizabeth May 8, 1854 10-Aug-21 Wife of Jonas
Seely Silas R. Apr. 14, 1832 Oct. 9, 1909 Father
Seely Eunice M. July 19, 1832 Nov. 2, 1913 Mother
Wakely F.E. May 22, 1852 Feb. 19, 1909 Father;Masonic symbol
Wakely Elizabeth Aug. 4, 1861 Nov. 12, 1902 Mother;Wife of F.E.
Bonney Warren 1855 1922
Bonney Mary 1851 1942 Wife of Warren
Brownell Duhanie 1873 1938
Fish Jerome 1869 1920
Fish Lola M. 1877 1955
Lewis Erwin R. 1902 19--
Lewis Irma F. 1902 1967
Decker Eva 1899 1922
Coon Volney 1876 1937
Coon Ora 1876 1961 Wife of Volney
Griggs Samuel L. 1863 1942
Griggs Rena M. 1869 1920 Wife of Samuel
Coates Ray T. 1889 19--
Coates Ellen B. 1892 1975
Mudd Cecil Apr. 12, 1885 Mar. 4, 1892 Son of D.& G.
Fisk Alva T. Mar. 9, 1840 Sept. 6, 1914
Fisk Maria S. Apr. 10, 1842 Oct. 17, 1918 Wife of Alva
Schmid Regina LAUB 1881 1967
Murdock Stephen H. 1883 1957
Mascho Lyle L. 1906 19--
Mascho Edna M. 1912 19--
VanZile Iva O. 1904 1936 Mother
Cleveland DeForrest 1876 1953
Cleveland Levinna M. 1878 19--
Clark David 1853 1926
Hunt Ralph R. 1858 1911 Father
Hunt Axa A. 1854 1927 Wife of Ralph
Mascho Charles Dec. 4, 1817 Oct. 25, 1890
Mascho Sarah Jan. 21, 1813 Apr. 2, 1889 Wife of Charles
Mascho Satie June 25, 1888 Feb. 23, 1899 Dau. of Charles & Sarah
Mascho Zatie June 25, 1888 Feb, 23, 1899 Dau. of Charles & Sarah
Mascho Anderson 1881 1967
Mascho Hattie M. 1883 1942
Mascho Jessie 1886 1970 Watkins Funeral Parlor marker
Bartholmew Gary H. 1880 1901
Loomis Howard A. 1898 19--
Mascho Syvellon 1856 1933
Mascho Ellen 1859 1938
Mascho Harry Dec. 14, 1898 3yr,8mo,2da. Son of Syvellon & Ellen
Clarkson David 1843 1912 Co.K,86th NY.Vol. GAR marker & flag
Clarkson Irena E. 1844 1923 Wife of David
Weldon Louesa A. Feb. 11, 1876 Oct. 9, 1899 Wife of C.
Weldon Herbert Nov. 16, 1898 Aug. 17, 1899 Son of Louesa & C.
Beach J.N. Jan. 2, 1844 Apr. 16, 1910
Bump Rhoda A. Feb. 22, 1824 Dec. 29, 1897 Wife of Rhomar
Potter John L. 1879 1964
Potter Anna M. 1882 1964
Potter Luella J. Nov. 10, 1909 Apr. 17, 1910 Dau. of John & Anna
Bouton George G. 1864 1959
Bouton Almeda R. Oct. 4, 1870 Jan. 22, 1900 Wife of George
Clark Guy M. 1885 1957
Clark Myrtle V. 1895 1927
Clark Lena 1903 19--
Clark Ellen Bell Crotwell 1921 1945 Dau. of Guy Myrtle
George Bedford W. Oct. 3, 1851 Dec. 26, 1920
George Aurie F. June 5, 1851 Feb. 15, 1907 Wife of George
Reynolds Emily Jan. 28, 1844 Dec. 9, 1910 Wife of Willett A.
Reynolds Claudie B. Sept. 25, 1875 6mo,21da. Son of Willett & Emily
Sargent Rev. William A. July 6, 1817 Aug. 19, 1893
Sargent Elizabeth S. June 1, 1817 May 24, 1891 Wife of William
Thomas Orson L. 1869 1926
Thomas Libbie 1865 1928 Wife of Orson
Cole George A. 1904 1966
Cook Waite S. 1867 1946
Cook Lena 1876 1964
Libby Egbert ######## 8yr,2mo,15da. Son of L.W. & G.
Baker Sylvester 1851 1913
Baker Zuba 1859 1940
Baker Ota ######## 77yr,3mo,3da.
Baker Nina B. 1934 1942 Dau. of Q.E.D. & M.
Grenolds William S. 1882 1930
Grenolds Matie M. 1885 1958
Simons George Aug. 2, 1865 15-Jul-42
Simons Irena Feb. 11, 1889 Oct. 11, 1910
Rice Silas W. 1848 1920 Co.I,50th NY Eng. Civil War marker & flag
Rice Mary 1847 19-- Wife of Silas
Beach John W. 1863 1929
Beach Lucy 1873 1929 Wife of John
Beach Raymond July 1, 1898 Oct. 26, 1920
Simons Paul H. 1917 1948
Resue Carrie M. 1854 1926
Resue Willie Sept. 7, 1890 4yr,5mo. Son of Calvin & Carrie
Resue Curty July 1, 1882 Mar. 31, 1884 Dau. of Calvin & Carrie
McFall Henry Feb. 14, 1830 Jan. 15, 1905 Co.H, 86th Reg.NY Vol.Civil War marker & flag
McFall Annet Mar. 6, 1855 May 22, 1891 Dau. of Henry
Blanchard Myron 1892 19--
Blanchard Myra Nov. 21, 1885 Apr. 8, 1964
Tuttle Ortha G. 1893 19--
Blanchard Vinnie 1895 1924
Rowley George W. 1880 1930 Spanish-American War marker & Flag
Rowley D.R. 1833 1920 Co.H, 86th.NY.Vol. Civil War marker & flag
Rowley Bertha 1861 19-- Wife of D.R.
Rice Levi S. Nov. 7, 1853 1924
Levi Sarah A. Apr. 16, 1854 Jan. 2, 1907 Wife of Levi
Levi Amy 1887 1891
Levi Stub 1889 1891
Levi May 1892 1892
Crist Miles L. 1866 1932
Crist Zella E. 1863 1927 Wife of Miles
Crist Nov. 2, 1891 Nov. 4, 1891 Dau. of Miles & Zella
Abbott Eli Dec. 12, 1829 Feb. 7, 1867
Abbott Emeline May 16, 1826 Jan. 12, 1892 Wife of Eli
Abbott John L. 1862 1924
Abbott Myron May 22, 1856 Nov. 21, 1915
Baker Eddie 1875 1945 Father
Baker Maude 1897 1969 Mother
Norwood Gordon L. Apr. 5, 1913 Aug. 23, 1944 Co.A,60th Inf, 9th Inf.Div.WWII. Gov't marker & flag.
Norwood Helen 1918 19--
Crist Harrison D. 1889 19--
Crist Pearl E. 1892 1945
Phoenix Lavern A. 1889 1953
Phoenix Ruth L. 1897 19--
Resue Archie 1898 1953
Resue Mattie P. 1897 1944
Jeffers Lillian 1838 1947
Schoonover William 1868 1920
Schoonover Emma 1879 1904
Daniels Henry W. Oct. 3, 1919 6-Jul-43 Cpl.NY 107th Ca.Bn.(AA) WWII marker & flag
Daniels Mary E. 1899 1940
Finch Charles 1869 1951
Finch Nora M. 1878 1955
McFall William R. 1834 1910 Civil War marker & flag
McFall Lydia 1850 1914 Wife of William R.
Fortner Ina D. 1882 1936
Fortner Keith C. 1915 1933
Card Glenn 1884 1964
Card Phebe 1892 1953
Blanchard Norman H.Sr. 1920 1953 PFC, Co.I, 9th Inf.Div. WWII marker & flag. Moose marker & flag.
Blanchard Norman Jr. 1943 1953
George Ernest L. 1876 1948
George Tressie Z. 1881 1956
George Charles B. 1899 1968
Wakley Coral G. 1894 1956
Wakley Lela M. 1896 19--
Chappell Roy G. 1886 1953
Chappell Ola G. 1890 1962
Bilodeau Martha ARNOLD 1871 1963
Bennett Emmett W. 1880 1962
Bundy Frank R. July 27, 1887 19-Jun-57
Bundy Cassius 1885 1974
Nudd Roxine M. 1960 Infant
Bacon Denise E. Dec. 2, 1961 Nov. 7, 1962 Dau. of Robert & Mary
Stickles William 1899 19--
Stickles Luella 1902 19--
Bush Rea O. 1896 1963
Bush Lola S. 1899 19--
Tubbs Robert J. July 24, 1887 17-Jul-65 S2,US NRF,Ca.,WWI,Gov't marker & flag.
Tubbs Rose M. 1883 1956
Bacon Richard David 7-Jun-33 Sept. 28, 1959 Pa, PFC,HQ.Co.,27th Inf., Korea.
Mills Arthur M. 1904 19--
Mills Elouise M. 1911 19--
Havens William C. 1907 19--
Havens Carrie M. Carrie M. 1912 1973
Cook Delos 1896 1973
Cook Evylyn M. 1903 19--
Stiles Ivan D. 1916 1964
Stiles Gertrude M. 1922 19--
Ferry Frances Howard 15-Apr-12 Apr. 21, 1965 NY, MOMM3,US NR,WWII,Moose & Gov't markers & flags
Ferry Ila M. 1917 1971
Atwell David Wynn Aug. 1966 Son of Ford & Joyce
Daniels Charles A. 1894 1975
Schoonover Lewis A. 1896 1966
Schoonover Anna L. 1898 19--
Hatcher Harry T. 1906 1974
Hatcher Sarah C. 1910 19--
Burnside William E. 1887 1970
Burnside Ethel 1890 1969
Drake Diane K. 2-Jun-51 Oct. 13, 1969
Beach Jay B. 1892 1971
Beach Grace L. 1911 19--
Streeter Richard G. 1924 19--
Streeter Bonney S. 1924 19--
Platz Carl S. 1898 1971
Platz Pearl E. 1909 19--
VanGorder Thomas H. Dec. 29, 1923 Mar. 12, 1972 Pa.Pvt.Co.A, 82nd Engr.Combat Bn.,WWII,Gov't marker & flag.
VanGorder Elizabeth 1927 19--
Murdock W.Reed 1892 19--
Murdock Anna S. 1892 1967
Wescott Fred G. 1906 19--
Wescott Cassie 1902 19--
Ribble Lena M. 1893 19--
Cook Artie A. 1890 19--
Cook Mabel F. 1888 1970
Coon Robert C. 1906 19-- Mason
Coon Harriet E. 1912 19-- Eastern Star
Cunningham Tina Louise ######## 6-Jul-69
Cole Wanda C. 1932 1967 Wife of Paul E.
Bebout Roger 1901 1975
Payne Lynette M. 1972 Infant
Schoonover Karl J. 1921 19--
Schoonover Rose L. 1924 19--
Schoonover Dennis J. Sept. 15, 1950 Oct. 3, 1971 NY.SP5,Co.D,197th Spt.Bn. Vietnam. Marker & flag.
Seely B.A. Sept 21, 1819 Apr. 17, 1890
Seely Axa EDDY Sept. 9, 1825 Sept. 21, 1901 Wife of B.A.
Gilkey Sarah A. June 23, 1844 Sept. 21, 1907 Mother
Seely William G. Feb. 15, 1822 Mar. 14, 1886 Civil War marker & flag
Seely Almanda M. Feb. 2, 1820 Nov. 11, 1905 Wife of William G.
Hunt Edwin J. 1828 1909 Co.A,Bucktail, Civil War marker & flag
Hunt Elizabeth 1837 1919 Wife of Edwin
Davis Gilbert H. 1836 1908 Father
Davis Adelaide V. 1841 1920 Mother
Davis Leroy A. Oct. 22, 1875 9yr,8mo. Son of Gilbert H. & Adelaide V.
Davis Ernest L. 1899 1904
Davis Ashley P. 1873 1937
Davis Mary E. 1880 1972
Schoonover Eliza A. 1851 1939
Schoonover Richard P. 1854 1929
Schoonover Elizabeth 1863 1933
Fitch William G. 1848 1923
Fitch Emma M. 1849 1895 Wife of William
Seely James P. 1856 1931
Baxter Sarah A. 1856 1951
Hunt Florence Oct. 13, 1894 29yr,1mo,17da. Wife of John B.
Card Hiram June 26, 1825 Aug. 28, 1899 Father
Card Jane 1828 1916 Mother, Wife of Hiram
Davis Glenn 1876 1966
Davis Margaret 1878 1958
Fitch J.W. June 1, 1822 Sept 26, 1889 Father
Fitch Minerva June 21, 1820 Oct. 14, 1863 Mother, Wife of J.W.
Hunt Grow 1860 1838
Hunt Vine 1863 1923 Wife of Grow
Fitch Freddie ---- ---- Infant son of J.E. & O.
Murdock Alden D. 1856 1959
Murdock Etta 1853 1939
Murdock Alden M. 1869 1900
Murdock Herman B. 1854 1921 Father
Murdock Victoria 1857 1926 Mother
Murdock Sarah Jan. 17, 1880 3yr,2mo. Dau. of Herman & Victoria
Murdock John H. 183 1930
Murdock Ethel C. 1881 1969
Mosher A.W. 1858 1939
Mosher Julia 1859 1932
Mosher Herbert Oct. 15, 1889 Sept. 28, 1904 Son of A.W. & Julia
Mosher Lyman Apr. 13, 1901 June 31, 1903 Son of A.W. & Julia
Swartwood Fred J. 1898 1971
Potter Harold L. 1911 1962
Potter Audrey E. 1914 19--
Morton Albert M. 1847 1911 Father
Morton Welthy J. 1847 1921 Mother
Husted Mary M. 1875 1960 Rebekah flag
Card W.W. Aug. 30, 1830 Nov. 27, 1906 Capt.,Co.H,86th NY.Vol. Gov't marker & flag
Austin William Apr. 2, 1840 May 25, 1897 Co.H, 86th NY.Vol.
Austin Emeline Dec. 18, 1844 Jan. 22, 1884 Wife of William
Austin Harriet Nov. 7, 1836 Apr. 22, 1902 Wife of William
Austin Vesta M. Sept. 7, 1880 May 7, 1883
Goodwin Herman B. 1861 1928
Goodwin Louise DAVIS 1864 1940 Wife of Herman
Davis Leon P. 1895 1963
Davis Bertha M. 1898 19--
Jordan Abbie Feb. 23, 1889 8mo. Dau. of O.B. & F.E.
Reynolds Franklin A. 1865 1935
Reynolds Cora E. 1867 1938
Cook Rufus Feb. 12, 1832 4-May-05
Cook Angeline Feb. 2, 1833 Jan. 23, 1897 Wife of Rufus
Cook Frank B. Sept. 26, 1870 Sept. 29, 1898 Son of R. & A.
Cook Laura Mar. 16, 1857 Oct. 29, 1909 Dau. of R.A. & A.
Cook Granville Feb. 14, 1965 1yr,9mo.
Cook Edgar 1869 1936
Cook Zylpha 1868 1956
Eddy Royal C. 1851 1923 Father
Eddy Ida L. 1858 1934 Mother
Eddy Fay E. 1898 19--
Eddy Mollie 1900 19--
Eddy James R. 1882 1961
Eddy Florence L. 1886 1963
Card Ephraim A. 1852 1932
Card Nancy O. 1858 1937
Card Hiram R. 1880 1966 Watkins Funeral Parlor marker
Card Lawrence E. 1895 1972 Watkins Funeral Parlor marker
Wakely William O. 1840 1914 Co.D, 136 Pa.Vol. Civil War marker & flag
Wakely Cassie S. 1866 1952
Carpenter Glen H. May 14, 1892 Apr. 5, 1955 Pvt.346th Inf. WWI. Gov't marker & flag
Briggs W.C. 1828 1912 Father. Co.C.50th Eng.
Briggs Louis H. 1836 1915 Mother. Wife of W.C.
Cook Rufus D. 1853 1945 Mason.Father.
Cook Hattie H. 1869 1918 Mother
Kilburn Walter J. 1875 1963
Kilburn Nellie Jan. 20, 1909 Wife of Walter
Cook Horace D. 1874 1949
Cook Belle L. 1860 1962 Wife of Horace
Bingham Mary L. 1858 1914 Mother. (In Cook plot)
Card Lileon F. 1865 1914
Card Elizabeth M. 1873 1919
Costley Uriah 1860 1929
Costley Addie L. 1860 1928
Costley Earl L. 1909 1927
Costley Lee 1887 19--
Costley Adah 1887 1956
Fenton Ruth 1858 1918 Wife of W.E.
Eddy Ethen 1853 1923 Mason
Eddy Jane 1855 1923 Wife of Ethen
Cook William A. 1859 1935
Cook Jennie 1860 1931 Wife of William
Cook Ver Aug. 15, 1882 Jan. 1, 1906 Son of William & Jennie
Cook Esther Nov. 24, 1900 Mar. 21, 1902 Dau. of William & Jennie
Erway Viola 1860 1917 Mother
Erway Newell 1906 1919
Mosher J. Edward 1864 1939
Mosher Lucretia P. 1866 1954
Mosher Arthur T. Aug. 20, 1890 Dec. 29, 1909
Pierce Theodore 1854 1933
Pierce Mary G. 1860 1952
Pierce Lyman G. Sept. 11, 1895 Dec. 30, 1898 Son of Theodore & Mary
Kizer Keith 15-Jul-17 Infant son of Cecil & Edrie
Kizer Cecil D. 1889 1969
Kizer Edrie L. 1891 19--
Holmes Elmer E. 1864 1947
Holmes Rose BUSH 1867 1934
Holmes Clae B. 1893 1957
Holmes Earl B. 1888 1958
Holmes Harriet L. 1887 1972
Johnson Edgar 1864 1917
Johnson Sarah 1864 1939 Wife of Edgar
Johnson Walter A. 1895 19--
Johnson Ruth K. 1901 1974
Johnson Harold K. 1892 19--
Johnson Lula M. 1892 1900
Resue Myron C. 1889 1941
Resue Mabel I. 1888 1956
Briggs Elizabeth C. 1865 1918
Briggs Frank C. 1868 1900
Briggs Lida B. 1878 1938
Resue Hiram 1873 1919
Resue Mary L. 187 1943
Resue Frances 1895 1919
Resue Mary 1906 1928
Mascho C.W. 1848 1934
Mascho Maria M. 1857 1922
Morton Hiram W. 1849 1928
Morton Marilda 1851 1920
Wakley James G. 1884 1927
Herrick Phoebe 1859 1920
McLean Willard L. May 25, 1858 ######## Mason
McLean Hattie E. Oct. 9, 1867 15-Jul-52
McLean Ernest L. Sept. 30, 1918 24yr,4mo. Died at Camp Lee, Va. Co.A, 1st Inf.WWI. Son of William & Hattie.
Pickett Lee A. Feb. 12, 1894 Nov. 4, 1967
McLean Leon W. 1897 19-- Mason
McLean Irene L. 1913 19-- Eastern Star
McLean Tressa E. 1905 1930 Wife of Leon
Morehouse Llewellyn 1868 1925
Morehouse Rosettie 1871 1924 Wife of Llewellyn
Mosher Alton J. 1893 1925
Mosher Grace G. 1891 19--
Mosher Roy E. 1888 1961
Mosher Edith A. MELICK 1895 19-- Wife of Roy E.
Steward Charley G. 1878 1960
Steward Arilla L. 1884 1963
Steward Sarah T. ######## 62yr,11mo,25da. Koch Funeral Parlor Marker; Ulysses Rebekah flag & marker
Potter William A. 1885 1955
Potter Cora P. 1894 1975
Potter Earl K. 1912 19--
Potter Mary Oct. 5, 1926
Thomas Daisy M. 1896 1929
Johnson Douglas H. Apr. 30, 1927 Mar. 12, 1972 NY.AS.US Navy,WWII,Gov't marker & flag
Fisk Mary 1877 1963
Sturdevant Raymond 1905 1940
Glover Jake 1865 1947
Glover Affie R. 1872 1940
Clark William Henry 1845 1929
Clark Louisa C. 1845 1927
VanZile Clayton L. 1901 1931
VanZile Margaret M. 1891 19--


In the center of Austinburg Cemetery there is a large cannon with a plaque containing the names of the men who fought for their country from this area. U.S. Soldiers buried in Woodlawn and Austinburg Cemetery have no number designation. Soldiers buried in Pioneer Cemetery are designated by the number 1. Soldiers buried in the south are designated by the number 2.

The following names, with units, are listed under the Austinburg Cemetery heading:


Co. F., 86th N.Y. Volunteers:
M.L. Holmes
Elmer Brown -2
Biatha Ordiway
Capt. William Card
Henry McFall
William Austin
Eli Potter
William A. Schoonover -1
Timothy Haxton -1
Merrell Grinolds -1
Alfonzo Rowley -1
George Gardner -1
H.E. Cook -1
George Cummings -1
John Abbot -2
Co.K. 86th N.Y. Volunteers:
David Clarkson
John A. Cook
H.S. Swartwood
E.H. DeForest -2
Squire Jordan
W.L. George -1
Elias Jordan
George Rowley -1
Benjamin Gardner
P. B. Watkins Co. I., 45th Pa.
L.S. Fisk -1 Co. A., 171 Pa.
Daniel Rowley -2 Co. ?, 179th
The following names, with units, are listed under the Woodlawn Cemetery heading:
James V. Jordan -1 Co.H., 86th N.Y. Vol.
Philander Finch Co.?., 122 N.Y.
War of 1812:
George Wolcott -1
E.P. Eddy -1
Capt. George Frazier -1
Lyman Alvord -1
Co.A., 1st Pa.R.:
J.P. Wakely -1
L.P. Davis -2
S.W. Wakely
E.J. Hunt
W.G. Seely
Joel Woodard -1 Co.A, 38th Wisconsin
Timothy Ives Co.A, 1st Pa. R.
Co.F, 45th Pa. Vol.:
J.G. Kilburn
Frank Seely
Co.L, 2nd Pa.Cav.Vol.:
G.J. Davis
A. LaBar
Joseph Bush Co.D, 207th Pa.Vol.
Wilson Mack Co.H, 207th Pa.Vol.
Co.D, 138th Pa.Vol.:
Rufus Cook
James P. Cook
W.O. Wakley
D.C. Wakley -1
Charles Mulkins -2
A. Edwards Co.B, 161 N.Y.
A. McFall -1 Co.B, 179th N.Y. Vol.
C.E. Pickett Co.C, 179th N.Y. Vol.
D.A. Atwell Co.H, 130th N.Y.C.
Eugene Boulio Co.B, 8th Vermont
C.G. Outman Co.D, 53rd Pa.
David Cook Co.F, 189th N.Y.
Harry T. Peet Co.G, 149th Pa.
Ithamar Bump Co.E, 81st N.Y.
Benjamin Seeley -1 Revolutionary Soldier
Willard McFail -1 Spanish American War
No unit indicated:
Aaron Gardner -2
Squire Gardner -2
Erastus Fisk -2
William Fisk -2


You are the 1017thvisitor since the counter was installed on December 6, 1997.